Online Programming Examples and Tutorials

What would you like to do today?

Learn C++

Get certified in Qt

Learn Qt

Read our Blog

Latest Post

Designing a new Gigabit Ethernet card

22 Feb 2013 22:43
Recently we had to design a new Gigabit Ethernet card in our university labs. Our professor told us that this new Gigabit Ethernet card needs to offer high data throughput, high manageability and of course high service.

After googling for some time I ended up using an AdvancedMC. Furthermore we had requirements for a double size (149mm x 183.5mm) and the above card was the right choice.

The Gigabit Ethernet is defined by the IEEE 802.3-2008 and designers started using it around 2000. After a decade, around 2010, the hardware and especially the wiring became cheaper so this protocol became wider accepted.

These standards are produced by IEEE and define the physical layer and data link layer's media access control (MAC) of wired Ethernet. Currently there are many standards but in our university our research is focused on IEEE 802.3-2008

Currently there are five standards for gigabit Ethernet:

  • By using optical fiber
  • By using twisted pair cable
  • By using balanced copper coaxial cable

The IEEE 802.3z standard includes the following:

  • 1000BASE-SX for transmission over multi-mode fiber
  • 1000BASE-LX for transmission over single-mode fiber
  • 1000BASE-CX for transmission over balanced copper cabling which can be consider as obsolete.

IEEE 802.3ab uses a different encoding scheme to keep the symbol rate as low as possible and allows transmission over twisted pair.

IEEE 802.3ap defines Ethernet Operation over Electrical Backplanes at different speeds.

Latest Changes

Interesting Links

Learn everything about seo

Search Our Website


Science is organized knowledge. Wisdom is organized life. (Immanuel Kant)

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 License.